"No Attitudes Allowed" Volleyball Tournament
Main Beach, Santa Cruz
September 20, 2008

Coed Championship (24 teams)
1. Giana Rivera, Donald Rodriquez
2. Becky Bryan, Chris Doherty
3. Kevin Hulin, Carlie Ware
3. Silvia Battilana, Filip Cmogorac
5. Aaron Master, Allie Ara
5. Judy Ho, Iraj Hakimelahy
5. Rene Denevan, Dan Denevan
5. Janet Kowal, Andrew Gardner
7. Thien Vu, Jessica Smallman
7. Bonnie Thomas, Mike Green
7. Debbie Gibson, Larry Gibson
7. Josh Daniel, Kim Wilson
7. Ron Benavente, Coresta Salas
7. David Maxwell, Shannon Doyle
7. Perry Smith, Roxane Landaker
7. Marisa Johnston, Robert Poen

Men’s Championship (23 teams)
1. Rick Price, Brian Proud
2. Craig Cocchi, Ric Espinosa
3. Kris Horne, Andrew Park
3. Nick Baker, Tobin Chase
5. Chicory Roth, Anthony Alarcon
5. Robert Curle, Garrett Saxton
5. Chris Thomas, Dave Bergevin
5. Connor Weiss, Brendan Farnsworth
7. Roger Hsu, Steve Hamm
7. Tom Bensing, Dan Monahan
7. Matt Goodman, Chris Birkhold
7. Ed Mawitz, Nico Pecori
7. Andy Ames, John Parsons
7. Kirk Heinrichs, Ed Arrango
7. Jake Varner, Andrew Varner

Novice Championship (15 teams)
1. Erik Kaul, Pia Dietze
2. Jeene Nghiem, James Leahy
2. Matt Michaelis, Cindi Nguyen
3. Mia Thorn, Henry Booze
3. Tami Henderson, Chris Soriano
3. Cathy Pham, Tanya Nguyen
5. Karsten Mueller, Ashley Levien
5. Lindsey Ulrey, Lily Handley
5. Bill Boyd, Deb Bell
5. Amy Obenski, Michelle Ruprecht
7. Jean Niemann, Sean Niemann
7. Carolyn Ortiz, Chantel Green
7. Marianna Mareckova, Damian Menscher
7. Kaely Costanza, Ali Michaelis


Men’s Consolation Championship (8 teams)
1. Matt Orbach, Mike Grayson
2. Eric Manabe, John Sayers
3. Aaron Lanting, Erwin Rampola
3. Olivier Lechenne, Peter Bins
5. David Mueller, William DaSilva
5. Ricardo Rodriquez, Matt Price
5. Frank Garcia, Sam Tokheim
5. Richard Keating, Cheng Ho

Coed Consolation Championship (9 teams)
1. Fey Custodio, Jerry Rodriquez, Dave Bergevin (sub)
2. Liwen Wu, Gemma Landeza
3. Allison Greenaway, Leah Pero
3. Alyssa Beatton, Graham Denevan
5. Bree Shapiro, Andrew Bartlow
5. Ian Webb, Sarah Macy
7. Jeff Jacobs, Lindsay Neun
7. David Marcin, Kelly Nakata
7. Tom Farmer, Ronda Broughton

Men’s Tide Champioship
1. Steve Hamm, Roger Hsu
2. Jacob Varner, Andrew Varner

Coed Tide Champioship
1. Josh Daniel, Kim Wilson
2. Shannon Doyle, David Maxwell

Novice Tide Championship
1. Jeene Nghiem, James Leahy
2. Tami Henderson, Chris Soriano


For photos of the Finalists click here