"No Attitudes Allowed" Volleyball Tournament for the Spinal Cord Society
Sponsored by Spalding Volleyball
June 20, 2009
Main Beach, Santa Cruz


Coed Championship (36 teams)
1. Bill Schmidt, Susie Kaplan
2. Silvia Battilana, David Fattal
3. Kelly Stelbasky, Stan Philips
3. Shay Martin, Trevor Greco
5. Craig Cocchi, Bonnie Thomas
5. Giana Rivera, Donald Rodriquez
5. Dhurva Noel, Jessica Edwards
5. Joann Duffany, Eric Sheg
7. Kaely Costanza, Kevin Hulin
7. Robert Poen, Julie Jag
7. Chris Thomas, Jeene Nghiem
7. John Parsons, Carlie Ware
7. Kim Cameron, Brian Menzel
7. Mitch Ziemar, Kristel Phears
7. Ron Benavente, Judy Ho
7. Becky Bryan, Chris Doherty
9. Geraldine Poon, Jeff Neumann
9. Janet Kowal, David Maxwell

Men’s Championship (12 teams)
1. Igor Novikov, Alex Gusinov
2. Tom Bensing, Olivier Lechenne
3. Matt Claudius, Tom Tran
3. Ian Webb, Kris Horne
5. Jose Chairez, Jose Chairez
5. Jason Beckham, Dylan Morimoto
5. Eric Mannabe, Rudy Escalante
5. Myles Monroe, Gerald Schmidt
7. Dean Foster, Trevor Foster
7. Zach Reed, Ryan Reed
7. Marc Cornfield, Stephen Cole

Novice Gold Championship (6 teams)
1. Sara Kinsey, Aaron Pyne
2. Kim Gunther, Many Swearington
3. Ken Chau, Jessica Beauchesne
3. Lynsdey Marks, David Rudeskill
5. Matt Michaelis, Lynn Hunter
5. John Crawbuck, Saisma Bunnag

Novice Silver Championship (6 teams)
1. Lee Ng, Gabe Guerra
2. Liz Nghiem, James Leahy
3. Herb Ko, Dawn Illing
3. Atul Pandit, Rita Case
5. Madeline Adamczekil, Danielle Sugrue
5. Charlie Smith, Leilani Walters

Coed Consolation Championship (18 teams)
1. Ashley Levien, Todd Nicklous
2. Lindsey Neun, Matt Orbach
3. Rainer Poley, Erin Flegal
3. Wade Carpenter, Kirin Swanson
5. Joel Stryker, Liz Serraphin
5. Jen Davenport, Ilias Konstantinidis
5. Perry Smith, Roxane Landaker
5. Pascale Diaine, Glaudson Dejesus
7. Freida DeLeon, Wesley Ronquillo
7. Sameer Shariff, Christine Tower
7. Karyn Moore, Andy Moore
7. Jim Olivas, Rita Fusaro
7. Bree Shapiro, Andrew Bartlow
7. Elaine Cao, Oumi Mehrotra
7. Jenny Pearl, Dale Moren
9. Travis Remarchuk, Christy Vonderahe
9. Kevin Liebel, Lisa Wright
9. Joe Atamian, Hilary Heath
9. Joel Hernandez, Fey Custodio

Coed Tide Championship
1. Kim Cameron, Brian Menzel
2. Becky Bryan, Chris Doherty

Men’s Tide Championship
1. Myles Monroe, Gerald Schmidt
2. Zach Ryan, Ryan Reed

Novice Tide Championship
1. Atul Pandit, Rita Case
2. Ken Chau, Jessica Beauchesne

Photos of Finalists